Bishop Bhasera resigns  

Simbarashe Mtembo

MIRROR REPORTER

MASVINGO –Roman Catholic Masvingo Diocese head Bishop Michael Dixon Bhasera has resigned after serving 44 years as a clergy with 31 as a bishop.

No reasons for the resignation were given.

A Press release from the Apostolic Nunciature in Zimbabwe dated July 19, 2022 confirms the resignation.    

“His Holiness Pope Francis has accepted the resignation from the pastoral care of the Diocese of Masvingo, presented by the Right reverend Michael Dixon Bhasera.

“Pending the nomination of a new Bishop, the most Reverend Robert Christopher Ndlovu, Archbishop of Harare, has been appointed Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of the Diocese of Masvingo,” reads the Press release.

Bishop Bhasera has been been Bishop Bhasera has been at the helm of Masvingo Diocese since his appointment on February 9, 1999.

Bishop Bhasera was born on November 11, 1949 in Gutu and he was ordained as a priest on August 19, 1978. He was then appointed Bishop of Gokwe Diocese on June 17, 1991 and was ordained Bishop of the same diocese on October 19, 1991.

He was appointed Bishop of Masvingo Diocese on February 9, 1999 and served in that post until his resignation. On April 28, 2012 Bishop Bhasera was appointed Apostolic Administrator of Gweru Diocese and ceased holding that post on June 15, 2013.

Bishop Bhasera was again appointed Gweru Diocese Apostolic Administrator on October 24, 2017 following the death of Bishop Exevia Munyongani. He held that position until October 24, 2020 when Bishop Rudolf Nyandoro was appointed.  https://masvingomirror.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.